CBA Officers and Executive Council

 

President

 Patricia M. Jarzobski, Denver

President-Elect

Richard S. Gast, Fort Collins

Immediate Past President

Loren M. Brown, Broomfield

Vice Presidents

Ilene Bloom, Denver
Rebecca Briggs, Pueblo
James Briscoe, Hotchkiss
Samuel D. Cheris, Aurora
Courtney Holm, Avon
Brandi Nieto, Greeley
Vincent N. Rahaman, Colorado Springs

Treasurer

Mary Jo Gross, Denver

Council Members

Nancy L. Cohen, Denver
Jacob C. Eisenstein, Denver
Steven J. Hahn, Denver
Virjinia V. Koultchitzka, Colorado Springs
Tyler C. Murray, Denver
Bonnie Schriner, Denver
Mario Trimble, Denver
Mariana Vielma, Brighton
Alison Zinn, Denver

Executive Director

Patrick M. Flaherty, Denver

Information in this 2016–17 CBA Administration is effective as of June 23, 2015.

BOARD OF GOVERNORS

Representatives from CBA Sections

Agricultural & Rural Law Section

Kathie Troudt Riley, Denver

Alternative Dispute Resolution

John W. DeBruyn, Denver

Business Law Section

Sarah A. Steinbeck Adelson, Denver

Criminal Law Section

Ted C. Tow III, Brighton

Eleder Law Section

Marco D. Chayet, Denver

Environmental Law Section

Ann M. Rhodes, Boulder

Family Law Section

Bonnie M. Schriner, Denver

Government Counsel Section

Steven J. Hahn, Denver

Health Law Section

Elizabeth Spohn, Englewood

Intellectual Property Section

Gregory Whitehair, Lakewood

International Law Section

Kristi D. Disney, Conifer

Judicial Liaison Section

Craig E. Wagner, Denver

Juvenile Law Section

Pax Moultrie, Aurora

Labor & Employment Law Section

Bill Berger, Denver

Litigation Section

Peter R. Black, Grand Junction

Military & Veterans' Affairs Section

Douglas B. Tumminello, Denver

Natural Resources & Energy Section

Kendor P. Jones, Denver

Real Estate Law Section

Randall G. Alt, Denver

Solo/Small Firm Section

David A. Sprecace, Denver

Taxation Law Section

Tyler C. Murray, Denver

Trust & Estate Section

Melissa R. Schwartz, Denver

Water Law Section

Star L. Waring, Boulder

Workers Compensation Section

Kristin A. Caruso, Denver

Young Lawyers Division

Nicole M. Black, Denver

Representatives from Local Bars

Adams–Broomfield

Bradley V. Varmo, Brighton
Mariana Vielma, Brighton

Arapahoe County

Natalie T. Chase, Denver
Benjamin Currier, Littleton
David P. Hersh, Englewood
Bonnie H. McLean, Parker
David J. Stevens, Centennial

Aurora

Bette Heller, Centennial

Boulder County

Ellen Cadette, Louisville
David S. Cheval, Boulder
Tucker M. Katz, Boulder
Karl F. Kumli III, Boulder
Keith M. Olivia, Boulder
M. Michael Rafik, Boulder

Continental Divide

Bryan S. Henry, Dillon
Christopher D. Tomchuck, Vail

Delta County

James R. Briscoe, Hotchkiss

Denver County

Joshua I. Berry, Denver
Erich L. Bethke, Denver
Gillian M. Bidgood, Denver
Jaclyn Casey Brown, Denver
Catherine A. Chan, Denver
Sarah M. Clark, Denver
Nancy L. Cohen, Denver
Shelly Dill-Combs, Denver
Janet S. Drake, Denver
Olympia Z. Fay, Denver

Denver County

Richard L. Gabriel, Denver
Allison Gerkman, Denver
Perry L. Goorman, Denver
Emily Teel Gregory, Greenwood Village
Franz Hardy, Denver
Robin E. Hoogerhyde, Denver
Miro Kovacevic, Denver
Matthew S. Larson, Denver
Lino Lipinsky de Orlov, Denver
Katharine E. Lum, Denver
Kevin E. McReynolds, Denver
Jeremy A. Moseley, Denver
Richard M. Murray, Denver
Trent J. Ongert, Denver
Lucia C. Padilla, Denver
Cash K. Parker, Denver
Noah C. Patterson, Denver
J. Ryann Peyton, Denver
Gerald D. Pratt, Lone Tree
Caitlin S. Quander, Denver
Pilar Rodarte, Broomfield
Jessica M. Schmidt, Denver
Daniel J. Sears, Denver
Catherine S. Shea, Denver
Shannon W. Stevenson, Denver
Daniel A. Sweetser, Denver
John M. Vaught, Denver
Jennifer M. Wascak, Denver
Maureen R. Watson, Denver
Benjamin E. Wick, Denver

Douglas–Elbert County

Mary C. Baker, Castle Rock
Helen M. Hoopes, Castle Rock

El Paso County

Joe A. Cannon, Colorado Springs
Paul H. Haller, Colorado Springs
Jeni Helland, Colorado Springs
Virjinia V. Koultchitzka, Colorado Springs
Vincent N. Rahaman, Colorado Springs

First Judicial District

Randall C. Arp, Golden
Jon T. Bradley, Golden
Katie C. Kurtz, Arvada
Mark M. Randall, Golden

Four Corners

Jeremy S. Botkins, Cortez
Fremont–Custer
Daniel Slater, Cañon City

Heart of the Rockies

Ernest F. Marquez, Salida

Larimer County

Richard S. Gast, Fort Collins
Daniel C. Muffly, Fort Collins
Dianne H. Peterson, Loveland

Mesa County

Damon J. Davis, Grand Junction
Lance Phillip Timbreza, Grand Junction

Ninth Judicial District

Chris Geiger, Glenwood Springs  

Northwestern Colorado

Jessica A. Ryan, Steamboat Springs

Pitkin County

Christopher D. Bryan, Aspen

Pueblo County

Douglas A. Gradisar, Pueblo
C. Todd Kettelkamp, Pueblo

San Luis Valley

Amanda C. Hopkins, Alamosa

Seventh Judicial District

Ashley M. Burgemeister, Gunnison

Sixteenth Judicial District

William J. Culver, Rocky Ford

Southeastern Colorado

Patrick J. McCarville, Trinidad

Southern Colorado

Robert Land, Trinidad

Southwestern Colorado

Marla C. Underell, Durango

Thirteenth Judicial District

Robert (Bo) Chapin, Brush

Weld County

Stacey L. Aurzada, Greeley
Jennifer L. Peters, Greeley

Representatives from Specialty Bars and the Legal Community

ABA Delegates

Clarissa Collier, Denver
LaKischa J. Cook, Aurora
Charles F. Garcia, Denver
Wm. David Lytle, Pueblo
Lisha R. McKinley, Denver
Randolph W. Starr, Loveland

Asian Pacific American Bar Association

Lance J. Ream, Denver

Association of Magistrates

Michael F. Feeney, Colorado Springs

Colorado Attorney General

Cynthia H. Coffman, Denver

Colorado Court of Appeals

Alan M. Loeb, Denver

Colorado Criminal Defense Bar Association

Christopher R. Decker, Denver

Colorado Defense Lawyers Association

Janet R. Spies, Denver

Colorado Gay Lesbian Bisexual Transgender Bar Association

Melinda (Mindy) B. Barton, Denver

Colorado Hispanic Bar Association

Adam J. Espinosa, Denver

Colorado Indian Bar Association

Padraic McCoy, Boulder

Colorado Legal Services

Jonathan D. Asher, Denver

Colorado Public Defenders

Christopher J. Baumann, Denver

Colorado Supreme Court

Nancy E. Rice, Denver

Colorado Trial Lawyers Association

Ross W. Pulkrabek, Denver

Colorado Women’s Bar Association

Nancy Rodgers, Denver

County Judges Association

Brian T. Campbell, Denver

District Attorneys Association

Ryan W. Brackley, Boulder

District Judges Association

Francis C. Wasserman, Broomfield

Governor's Office of Legal Council

To be determined

Municipal Judges Association

Randall J. Davis, Broomfield

National Association of Black Women Attorneys

To be determined

Sam Cary Bar Association

Mario T. Trimble, Denver

State House of Representatives

Elizabeth H. McCann, Denver
Yeulin V. Willett, Grand Junction

State Senate

Morgan Carroll, Aurora
Mark H. Scheffel, Parker

U.S. District Court

Nina Y. Wang, Denver

University of Colorado Law School

Philip J. Weiser, Boulder

University of Denver College of Law

Martin J. Katz, Denver

CBA Historian

David L. Erickson, Denver